How do non-competes work in Colorado?
[…] Although Colorado’s non-compete statute provides that generally, non-compete agreements are void, certain exceptions exist that can impact an employee’s ability to work in the same industry following termination. The non-compete statute, § 8-2-113, C.R.S., includes important exceptions that should be considered when signing an employment contract or when being asked to sign a stand-alone
In Colorado, non-compete agreements are hard to enforce
Colorado is one of the states where non-competes are difficult, but not impossible, to enforce. As C.R.S. Section 8-2-113 makes clear, any agreement that prevents a person “from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit” is prohibited in Colorado.
Can a non-compete agreement be enforced in Colorado? | The
The issue is whether such a contract can be enforce in Colorado.