How do non-competes work in Colorado?
[…] How do non-competes work in Colorado?
Studyquestions
- 0
- 22
How do non-competes work in Colorado?
Non-competes in Colorado Colorado is one of the states where non-competes are difficult, but not impossible, to enforce. As C.R.S. Section 8-2-113 makes clear, any agreement that prevents a person “from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit” is prohibited in Colorado.
Is a non-solicitation clause a restrictive covenant?
In employment law, a non-solicitation clause is also called a “restrictive covenant”. It is “restrictive” because it attempts to limit what an employee can do upon leaving their employer.